Follow or Contact Denitta

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Media Press Kit

Literary Agent

Elaine Spencer, Knight Agency

Publisher

Welbourne Press, Inc.

© 2016 Denitta D. Ward
 


Privacy Policy

 

Concerned about how your data may be used? Keep reading!

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.  What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website? When commenting on this website, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience. You will be asked to provide your first name and email address when signing up for my newsletter or for blog updates. When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or fill out a form on our site. How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter to send periodic emails regarding new releases and sales or other news. We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for blog updates to send updates whenever a new blog post is published. The information (first name and email address) submitted through our newsletter and blog sign up forms will be transferred to and processed by MailChimp, our email campaign service provider. Wix collects data (via sign up forms), stores data (within our Wix account in order to allow us to create and use distribution lists and send marketing email campaigns, and transfers personal data to certain of Wix sub-processors (who, as described in the Wix Data Processing Agreement, perform some critical services, such as helping Wix prevent abuse and providing support to Wix's customers). How do we protect your information? We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use an SSL certificate but have a double opt-in process when you sign up for the newsletter. Do we use ‘cookies’? We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. Third-party disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. Third-party links Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. ​California Online Privacy Protection Act - ​CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. This privacy policy is posted on our Contact page. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes within our Privacy Policy. You can change your personal information by emailing us. How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Fair Information Practices The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur. CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions, and market to our mailing list. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each email. Wix will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Contacting Us  If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the form, above.